GovernmentCommunityBusinessVisitorsHow Do I
Click to Home

Go To Search
Like Us   Follow Us   TC Connect

Body Art

Show All Answers

1. Would a person applying permanent cosmetics in a medical spa, doctors’ office, surgery center or similar, be required to be a registered practitioner or have a body art facility permit?
2. What kind of experience is required to meet the 6 months of related experience for a practitioner registration in Health &Safety Code Section 119306 (b)(5)?
3. Are there any conditions where a practitioner would not have to get a practitioner registration?
4. Does a Practitioner have to show that they can comply with Health &Safety Code Sections 119306-119311 to gain or maintain their registration?
5. Can a Registered Practitioner provide Body Art from a non-permitted location?
6. Can we accept Bloodborne Pathogen Exposure Control Training (commonly referred to as BBP) certificates from another state or from outside the United States for temporary events?
7. Who is required to take the Bloodborne Pathogen Exposure Control training?
8. Is an Infection Prevention Control Plan (IPCP) the same as an Exposure Control and Prevention Plan (ECP)?
9. How can a Body Art Facility comply with the requirement to keep records/logs of pre-sterilized & pre-packed instruments set forth in Health &Safety Code Section 119315(f)?
10. How do I confirm that pre-sterilized instruments are acceptable if there is no label or indicator on the individual packaging?
11. Does Health &Safety Code Section 119303 (c) contradict HIPAA laws by requiring the Body Art Facility to shred confidential medical information after two years?
12. Does the Safe Body Art Act or applicable guidance address the proper use of ultrasonic cleaners, sterilizers or other equipment (e.g. covers over ultrasonic cleaners, equipment operating timeframes)?
13. In Health &Safety Code section 119315 (b) (3), is the inclusion of the term Class V integrators too restrictive to allow for the new technologies that may become available in the future?
14. Is there language in the Safe Body Art Act that restricts or allows for different types of autoclaves?
15. What is the difference between sharps waste and non-sharps waste?
16. Can sharps waste be moved offsite for disposal at locations like a Household Hazardous Waste Collection Site?
17. Does Health &Safety Code Section 119314 (f) exclude service animals from a Body Art Facility?
18. How can I confirm what practitioner did a procedure or worked with a client?
19. What should an operator do if a client indicates that they have one or more of the conditions spelled out in Health &Safety Code Section 119303 (b)?
20. Is there a grandfathering clause in the Safe Body Art Act?
21. Is the 4 hour or 4 procedure trigger for temporary event handwash station turn-over feasible?
22. Why are temporary events required to have eyewash stations available when a fixed facility does not?